Scoil: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

and it will clear the flies away.
    The passion flower has a hammer and nails and a cross. Sorrel is given to horses that have the gripe. Furse blossom will dye curtains or anything white. My mother dyed both of them and She says, the colour will last for a time but when you wash the article the colour fades away again. You should wash the article in the water after boiling the blossom.
    On Easter Sunday morning my mother says they used to put in a fist of furze blossom in with the eggs to make them yellow. For ulcers you should chew the withered stick of the woodbine. If you eat three meals of nettles in the month of May you'll be free of sickness through the year. The third bark of an elder tree will draw any badness out of any sore.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha