Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6845)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ní Mhuchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Beautifully situated in the valley of the Bride, the village of Castlelyons lies two miles from Rathcormac, four miles from Fermoy and 30 from Cork city. Her face does not show much beauty; but possessing an edifying church and a prosperous creamery, she sits on some of the richest land in Munster. But it is for historical associations that the village commends itself to the interest of the ordinary cyclist. The village sleeps under the shadow of Barrymore castle, magnificent even in ruins, whose great dimensions made it visible for many miles around. This fortress was raised on the site of a stronghold of the O'Lehanes, a powerful native sept that ruled over an extensive territory in East Cork before the coming of the Normans. O'Lehane's principality was known as Irelehane, and his castle gave its name to the locality on which it stood. Hence Caiselean ni Liathain or Castlelyons.
    In 1177 Irelehane was assigned by Henry II to Fitzstephen, a Norman knight, who in short time awarded it to his nephews the (de Barri, from whom descended a long line of nobles that reigned in Castlelyons for 600 years). About the 15th century the title of Barrymore was conferred to these Norman lords, who were invariably hostile to the native Irish and whose grim fortress stood as an object of mere terror and death. Even to this day stories are told of the "Murdering Hole," a mysterious apartment in the keep, where it is said, prisoners were put to terrible death.
    One evening late in 1641 the brightly decorated halls of Barrymore