Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6845)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ní Mhuchadha

There is a fort in Mackey's field (Ballyroberts) and there is a pot of gold buried there and there was a man shot to mind it dead or alive, and if you went to dig it you would see the man with a red beard and he would not let you dig it.
    Brigid O' Shea
    Baile Uí Eára, Co. Chorcaí

There is a fort in Murphy's field Coole and the ditches are terrible big and the field was terrible big and they levelled the ditches and they levelled the field and they found money and they levelling the field. If you were coming down there late you would see fairies and they would put you astray.

Once upon a time St. Brigid was living in a farmer's house near Britway and there was another girl working with her. St. Brigid used to be always giving drinks and food to the poor people and the other girl told the boss of the house and the boss asked St. Brigid what was she doing it for and she said she was doing it for God's sake. And they were making butter one day and the other girl stuck out her tongue