Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1867)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Castlelyons Castle. built in 1204 on site of ancient castle of Ó Líatháin. Passed to De Barrys. During repairs by Earl of Barymore 1722 chimney piece found -
    Cullane O Lehane hoc fecit MC IIII
    I said it should read M D IIII.
    Story told of people wilfully done to death by E. of Barrymore in murdering hole; castle said to have been cursed by widow whose son was murdered. Curse was that "castle would be destroyed by fire from heaven." In 1771 tinker named Andy Hickey was repairing roof of castle. When he was called down to dinner his apprentice left a hot iron on some part of roof which caused it to go afire. Neighbours who came to help put out fire were prevented from entering on account of their muddy boots and castle was destroyed.
    Place was let to contractor who quarried for limestone and who spared neither turret nor chamber until stopped by injunction. Within 20 years of fire all trees and shrubs had disappeared. Water was supplied by aqueduct.