Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1867)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a boy named Pat. He lived with his mother in a cabin. They were very poor. Pat wanted to be rich.
    As he was going home one day he heard a tap-tap-tap. He looked down the field. He saw the leipreachán. He stole down on tip-toe. He caught the leipreachán and asked him for his crock of gold. The leipreachán said that he never heard of such a thing as gold. Pat said.
    "Give me out the gold or I'll never again let you go"
    "Look behind you" said the leipreachán "your house is on fire". Pat very nearly looked around him, but he stopped just in time.
    "Try no more of your tricks on me, you rascal; you might as well make your mind easy that I wont take my eye off you till I know where the crock is", said Pat.
    "Come on so then" said the leipreachán "and I'll show you where it is"
    So the leipreachán led Pat across the