Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1867)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was the blackening of the potatoes caused it. There was plenty of grain in the country but it was shipped away. Two years before the famine potatoes were so plentiful that they were thrown by the ditches to rot. It was in 1846 the blight first made its appearance. There were public works opened for the people and a man's pay was fourpence a day. The Indian meal was a half-a-crown a stone. It was in those years the road up Two-Pot House Hill, Castlelyons, Co. Cork was cut.
    It was at my great grandfather's house at Ballyogaha, Castlelyons that the men were loading. Raw turnips some men used to have for their dinner.
    1. am
    Michael O Donovan