Scoil: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9247)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Mothair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times shops were usually found near a chapel or near a school. This school in Coolmohan was a chapel long ago. In November of the year 1868 it was changed to a school. In this district long ago there were about five public houses and three or four huckster shops, but there is only one huckster shop in the district at present.
    There was a huckster shop belong to Mrs Moher in Propogue long ago. This woman could not read or write but she had a mark for anyone who owed her money and a mark for the amount of money he owed to her.
    The only pedlar who visited this district in former years was Johny Fogarty. He used to sell:- scapulars, rosary-beads, pins, needles, brooches and laces. It is said that Johny Fogarty used walk to Cork to buy his stock and walk home again.
    There was a butter-market held at the local post office in former years and
        1. trádáil