Scoil: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9247)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Mothair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is Propogue and it is in the townsland of Araglen and in the Parish of Kilworth, and in the Barony of Condon and Clangibbon's. There are about eighteen houses in my district. Three of them are slated and all the rest are thatched. There are about eighty people living in the district. The most common family name is Kenneally. There are about five old people living there, who are over seventy.
    Houses were more numerous long ago. The ruins of some old houses are to be seen there yet. Many people have emigrated to America in former years. Some of the land is hilly but it is dry and good.
    An Phrapóg, Co. Chorcaí
    Liam Ó Rian