Scoil: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9247)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Mothair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home is in Gortnaskehy and it is in the townsland of Araglen. It is in the parish of Kilworth and in the barony of the Condons and Clangibbons. The meaning of Gortnaskehy is the field of the bush. There are about twenty five houses in my district and an average of five people in each house. Most of the houses in Gortnaskehy are thatched there are only two or three slate houses there.
    In former times there were more houses in my district, and the ruins of these houses are to be seen yet. There are three families of Leddy's in Gortnaskehy and Leddy is the most common family name. There are only three or four people over seventy years of age in Gortnaskehy and they know very little Irish.
    The land in Gortnaskehy is hilly but it is dry and good. There are no big rivers in my district only the Araglen river which flows between
    Gort na Sceiche, Co. Chorcaí
    Liam Ó Gadhra