Scoil: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9247)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Mothair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in Araglen. It is the same smith that works in the two forges. Mr Kenneally is his name. He works three days in one forge, and three days in the othere.
    One forge is in Gortnaskehy and it is situated on the roadside. The other is in Coolmohan and it is situated near a stream. There are iron roofs on both forges, and timber doors. In one forge there is one half door underneath and another half door overhead. There is one fire place in each forge. There is a bellows in each forge, and it is made of leather, with a timber handle. The smith shoes horses and asses and he repairs ploughs. It is said if a smith was tired and if he put his hands in the water where he would cool his irons all the tireness would leave.
    Liam Ó Rian
    An Phrapóg, Co. Chorcaí