School: Cill Úird (B.)

Cill Uird, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Mac Suibhne

1. In September or October when the harvest is saved the potato crop is dug with a Potato Digger but most farmers use the plough.
    The drill is broken in two by the plough and the mehul of pickers with buckets and sgiachs pick the potatoes. A long, shallow trench about ten feet long by two feet wide and a foot deep is made near the headland. This is called the Pit, and into this the potatoes are thrown. When the potatoes have been all dug and picked, the pits are covered with straw potato (?), and old hay and are finally with earth to protect them from the frost.
    Great Scott, Up to Dates, Champions, British Queen Leinster Champions, Kerr's Pink and Aran Banner are the varieties chiefly planted.
    Michael O' Riordan
    Farmer