School: Cill Úird (B.)

Kilworth, Co. Cork
Pádraig Mac Suibhne

1. There was a crowd playing cards one night. They were playing until midnight, then a row commenced between them. A man walked in, dressed like a gentleman, he sat down to card play, also. After some time a card was dropped, and one of the men dropped a second card, and on bending to pick up the cards he noticed that the gentleman wore hoofs instead of feet. He told the other men, and they asked him to leave but he would not go.
    So one of the men went out unnoticed and went for the priest. When the priest came he asked him to leave but he refused to go, so the priest took out his prayer book, and began to pray.
    After some time the gentleman who was the devil went out through the roof of the house in a ball of fire.
    Mrs Norah Greehy
    Ballinvoher, Co. Cork