School: Cill Úird (B.)

Kilworth, Co. Cork
Pádraig Mac Suibhne

1. Four people usually play this game. One boy covers himself with grass. The other three boys cry out "The Rodger is dead and gone to his grave, we planted apple trees over his head. When the apples were ripe and ready to drop, there came an old woman picking them up, and the Rodger jumped up and gave her a kick." The Rodger would then follow them and whoever he would catch would have to be the Rodger.
    Patrick J. O Brien
    Male
  2. Four boys can play this game. One acts as a ghost, another as a father and the other two as his children.
    The ghost is sent away to a place appointed as the garden. Then the children are ordered by the father to get some vegetables. They go quickly to the garden but on seeing the ghost they return and tell their father what has happened. the father goes to the garden. The ghost must run after them and whoever he catches becomes the ghost. The person who first acted ghost becomes the father and the game continues.