School: Cill Úird (B.)

Kilworth, Co. Cork
Pádraig Mac Suibhne

1. Once upon a time there was a blind man and he was trying to make a match for his daughter with a farmer's son. One day he said to his servant "tackle "the donkey." So he did and they set out for a farmer's house. When they reached the house of a certain farmer the blind man ordered his servant to tie the donkey to a buachalán, but the servant answered "There are no buachaláns in this field", "then" said the blind man "tie him to a thistle", but the servant answered, "there are no thistles here either", "then" said the blind man "it is bad land." So the blind man decided that his daughter should not marry that farmer's son.
    Mr J Lomasney
    Kilworth, Co. Cork