Scoil: Cill Úird (B.)

Cill Uird, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Five persons are required to play this game. A square is marked with chalk on the path or road. Four flat stones are placed at each corner of the square and a boy stands on each stone. The fifth boy- "The Fool"- stands in the centre. The boys run from corner to corner and "the fool" tries to get into one of the empty corners. If he succeeds the boy who's corner he has occupied becomes "the fool".
    Béarla
  2. Any amount of players can play. One goes out of earshot, and the others agree as to which colour each shall have. Then the other boy comes and is asked what he wants, he replies "A Bird." He is asked "what colour." He answers some colour. If any of the players has the mentioned colour he tries to get to an appointed place, before the other boy catches him. If he succeeds he is an "angel" if he fails he is a "devil."