Scoil: Cill Úird (B.)

Cill Uird, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One boy counts the number of boys in the game and the twentieth boy seeks. The rest of the players hide. When they are all hidden the seeker tries to find them, while they in turn try to get into an appointed place where the seeker cannot find them, and if he does he cannot catch them. As they are trying to escape the seeker tries to tip them. The person who is tipped is "caught". The last person to be caught seeks the next time: if no one is caught the same person seeks.
    Tig
    In this game twenty is again counted and the twentieth boy has the "Tig". He hunts the remainder of the players. If he tips one of them, that person has the "Tig" then, and it is his turn to hunt. They continue the game in the same manner.
    Fox-hunt.
    Any number of players can play this game. One boy is appointed as the fox, and the others are a pack of dogs. The "fox" goes into hiding, and the "dogs"