Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    what he had heard. The friends came and opened the grave and took up the coffin. The man had turned in the grave and he was covered with blood and he was dead.
    He was not dead at first but just asleep. If he was not buried for a while he would wake again. He fell into a sleep suddenly and the people were certain he was dead.
  2. Nearly every housewife did her own dyeing long ago. They used to buy logwood and copperas in the shops. The boiled the logwood and the copperas which formed the dye. Then they boiled the thread in the dye they also boiled the bark of an alder tree which turned into a black liquid. This tree grew on the banks of rivers.
    In this liquid they boiled the thread. If it was not dark enough at first they continued boiling it in the dye until it suited them. They used, also, the blossoms of the furze bushes for dyeing. This they boiled until it was into a yellow dye and they
    Peggy Cross
    Mrs E. Cross