Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Immediately he was beheaded. His head was placed on a spear in Kilfinane and it remained there for nearly twelve months and the countenance never changed.
    Then one day a crowd of soldiers passing by seeing it shot it off and it was buried in the croppy hole in Kilfinane with roast lime about it.
  2. In older times people got married during shrove and also from Easter until Advent. The people thing May and June unlucky months for getting married and they think Monday, Wednesday, and Friday the unlucky days for marriage.
    A local custom connected with shrove is that it is time for match-making. Matches are in this district. In mostly all marriages most is given as dowry. Stock and goods are never given.
    The people do not remember marriages taking place in the houses and it is about a century ago since it happened. In some cases a great feast was held and it was
    Margaret Shinnick