School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. There was a church in the graveyard of Rockmills Long ago. It was a Catholic Church and it was built by St. Nicholas. The Protestants took it from the Catholics and they had it for some time. A large congregation used to attend the Sunday service. Then the Protestants gave back the church to the Catholics.
    A man named Captain Bowen got the Church knocked down and he removed the stones to build the church in Farrahy. He would have knocked down the steeple also but he was prevented by the parishioners. There was a copper salmon and Bell on the Steeple, and the salmon got caught and the storm blew it off the Steeple.
    Mr. Oliver took the salmon to Dublin. The Bell was taken to Castletownroche.
    Philomena Fox
    14
    Michael Ahearne
    75
  2. The population about sixty years ago was 500. There was a fair share of them Protestants. They were butchers, tailors, blacksmiths, weavers and carpenters. There was a large coal store and flour mill in Rockmills. The mill was the fourth largest in Ireland and the mill wheel was the largest in Ireland.