School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. A small farmer named Michael O'Grady lived in Kilcloney. One night about eleven o'clock he started for the fair, which was to be held in Kildorrery the next day. He had a cow to sell.
    When he had travelled about two miles of the road, he met a small man. The man told him, it was too early to go to the fair.
    Then Michael saw a big house, which he had not noticed before, and they had a great time eating and drinking. The small man told him not to take a drink from any one but himself.
    When supper was over, there was a great battle. The man said that it was English and the Irish men were fighting with swords. Michael took off his coat, and he fought with the Irish, and they won the battle.
    The small man was glad, and he told Michael to go to bed. When he woke the next morning the small man was at his side
    He took him out of the house and gave him his cow and a stick, and he told him to shake the stick when he to the fair and all the people would go away from him.
    Betty Herlihy
    Mr Patrick Burke