School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. In this part of the district, the old people have many weather signs of their own. If the sun goes down very red in the evening it is a sign that the day after will be very fine and warm. A halo around the moon is a sign of rain. Fleecy clouds are an omen of rain. A dog pulling grass with his teeth is an omen of rain. When the wind blows from the East we expect hard weather.
    The Easterly wind is said to be very bad for both man and beast. When the wind blows from the South rain is near. This wind brings us the most rain. The sign of a coming storm is when the sky is very clear and when the fire blows wildly. When the fog lies flat on top of the mountains it is a sign of coming. If the sky is clear and the wind is blowing hard from the Galtees snow would fall.
    If a summer's day was very warm, drowsy and dead it would be a sign of a thunderstorm. The swallows flying low indicate, rain; whereas if they fly high it denotes fine weather. If the moon lies on its back one could expect broken weather. If the curlews came around rain would be expected. When the seagulls come inland a storm is near. Crows flying low denote storm and rain but if they were flying high it would bring fine
    Margaret Shinnick
    Mr David O' Keeffe