School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. The people around Glanworth long ago heard about a treasure which was hidden in Dunmahon castle. One family went to seek the treasure in the night and they started digging but they could get nothing. So late that night about eleven o'clock a bull came through the gate and all of them ran. There was one of them a cripple and he had to creep into the briars.
    The bull went to the hole where they were digging and he started throwing down the earth. At twelve o'clock the bull went away again. They were all hiding and then they all went home.
    Next day they went to the castle and started digging but every time they would dig up the earth it would fall down again. And they failed to get it. And so no one ever got it.
    Philomena Fox
    Mr John Burke