Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was another mill in Farrahy which belonged to the same man. There were about ten work men's houses around. Thomas Cotter, Michael Healy, John Hanlon, Patrick Murphy, John Terry, Patrick Hannan, James Hennessy, William Carroll, John Barry, Thomas Fitzgerald.
    Thomas Cotter's house was in Scart and it was near the Funcheon. Michael Healy's was also in Scart in the end of our land. The ruins of the house can be seen yet. The yard that it was in belongs to us now. James Hennessy's house was near the house that Patrick Myers is living at present in Scart. William Carroll's house was in Scart at the School house cross. All the other houses were around Scart.
  2. The kind of bread they used in the district long ago was known as barm. It was made from wheat that was grown in the district. Flour was made at Farrahy mill. People remember of querns being used.
    1. táirgí
    Noreen Creed