Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

sister. The funeral from Mitchelstown to Ballymacoda was the largest ever seen in the Co Cork.
    Mac Lure and Kelly were tried for high treason and sentenced to hanged drawn and quartered but the sentence was changed to penal servitude for life. After many years in prison they were released and they went to America where they lived for many years after.
  2. There was a man named Steaker Wallace who lived in the vicinity of Kilfinane. He was so called because he was the strongest man in that part of the country.
    The Yeomen wanted him to tell them a secret which he did not want to tell. They beat him from Kilfinane to Kilmallock with a cat-of-nine-tails and back again.
    When he arrived in Kilfinane again he was met by his wife and she told him to hold out and not to tell them
    Margaret Shinnick