Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kildorrery is situated in the North East of Co Cork. It is bounded on the North by Co Limerick. It is in the Barony of Condons and Clongibbons. The parish touches the parishes of Mitchelstown on the East, and Castletownroche and Doneraile on the West. According to a Parochial census taken by our Parish Priest, Rev M. Whelan, the parish has a population of 2,018.
    The town is situated on a hill, and can be seen from a variable distance all around. There are four streets in the town, and at the end of the Main St. the church is situated. The church is very beautiful and is much admired by visitors. The district around is very much admired also. The graveyard is at the end of a street in the Fermoy road.
    It is a fairly large graveyard and there are many trees growing in it. There are many nice headstones in it and there are three tombstones. It is a very ancient cemetery and has the ruins of a church in it still. About a mile from Kildorrery there is a small village called Rockmills. The district around the village
    Cill Dairbhre, Co. Chorcaí
    Shiela Collins