School: Béal Átha hUbhla (C.) (roll number 3998)

Baile Átha hÚlla, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. Bridgetown Abbey
    About three miles west of Ballyhooly near where the Blackwater and the Awbeg meet are the ruins of Bridgetown Abbey. It was built in the beginning of the fourteenth century by "Lord Theobald Fitz Hugh Roche" who was a Norman. He brought Monks from Meath there. They were the Order of Canons Regular of St. Augustine but some say the Order of St. Victor.
    It was very large. It had much land going with it on both sides of the river. There were two timber bridges across of which no sign is now. Wheat and crops were on the side now called Grange.
    Mass was said every morning in a large room. After it the Monks taught the young people around the place. Some worked on the farm, some were praying and some taught. Each had a special calling. The Refectory is still to be seen. There is a beautiful stone over the door.
    There was a battle fought there between Cromwell and the Monks. Cromwell won, knocked the bridge and part of the Monastery and drove out the Monks. He then gave the land to his soldiers. This Abbey is referred to in old books - the bridge over the river is called Fermoy Bridge. There is a
    Margaret Murphy
    An Chreig Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí