School: Béal Átha hUbhla (C.) (roll number 3998)

Ballyhooly, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. Labacally
    Labacally is three miles north east of Ballyhooly. There is a large rough stone on top of another stone standing on the ground. The whole looks like a bed.
    It is said that an old woman, her husband and son lived there in olden days. One night the son was sent on a message and was very late returning. The mother would not let him into bed and the two started fighting. She caught a huge stone to throw at him. He ran and she ran after him. The stone fell five miles from the bed. It is to be seen still on Corran Hill near Fermoy.
    The morning after the father was looking for the son and was told that he was killed by his mother. He was very angry and began to fight with her. When he saw she was getting the better of him he ran away and she threw a knife after him. The knife struck a rock and cut out a large piece of it. When the man was crossing the Funcheon she threw a large stone after him. This struck him and killed
    Labbacallee, Co. Cork
    Aileen Barry