School: Béal Átha hUbhla (C.) (roll number 3998)

Ballyhooly, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. The Hospital Field
    There is a field in the farm of Mrs. Barry's of Rahard called the Hospital Field. The remains of the walls are still to be seen. They are thirty feet long and twenty feet wide.
    In the year eighteen forty seven when the potatoes were blighted and black the people were dying in thousands in Ireland. There were about three hundred people in the Rahard Hospital. There was a man with a cart who drew the dead bodies to the graveyard in Ballyhooly.
    One day he was told that there was no one dead but that there was one person who was on the point of death. He said - "throw him in here and he will be dead before I will be to the graveyard."
    It is not recorded whether it was done as the man desired or not.
    Two days after this the man came again with his cart. The doctor told him that a man in the corner was dead. He got so much money for each coffin so he was ancious for the people to die.
    When he had the coffin ready he
    Aileen Barry