Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14108)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Áine Ní Luineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the early years of the last century, there lived in Bally McLawrence House, two miles beyond Ballyhooly, on the road to Fermoy, a family named Grimes. (or Grahams). Another branch of the family lived half a mile nearer to Fermoy on the same side of the Blackwater.
    In those days, the practice of the Catholic religion was forbidden by the Penal Laws of England, and priests who were caught administering to the spiritual needs of their people were executed. A big sum of money, known as "head money" was paid to anybody who would give information to the military or police regarding the hiding-place of a Catholic Priest (for at the time all priests had to live in seclusion).
    The Grimes, mentioned, were priest-hunters and made a handsome living on the "blood-money" received for informing on the clergy. A priest named Fr Leonard, was in hiding then, in Killalty House, which is situated right across the river Blackwater from Bally McLawrence House, and about half a mile distant from it, as the crow flies, but some three or four miles round the road by Ballyhooly Bridge. The Grimes heard of the
    1. am
    Dr Foley