Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14108)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Áine Ní Luineacháin

1. The late Lord Doneraile was landlord over the town and district of Doneraile.
    He had an agent employed whose name was Creagh, to collect the rents from the tenants. Lord Doneraile kept a fool around the demesne. This fool was well dressed and fed by him, and had nothing to do but to walk around and amuse himself.
    The fool had some wisdom attached to him and often amused Lord Doneraile by his wit and sensible advice.
    One day the fool was walking on the lawn in front of Doneraile Court.
    Lord Doneraile was at the hall, door engaged in conversation with a friend. Lord Doneraile called the fool and began to question him “Whose fool are you”, asked Lord Doneraile. “ I am your fool”, the simpleton replied, but you are Creagh’s fool”. The fool was referring to Creagh, the agent over the property. Lord Doneraile pondered over the answer and decided the fool was right, and arranged to collect his own rents from that day forward and not hire a man to do it.
    A. Lenihan
    Principal (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)