Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14108)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Áine Ní Luineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are eight old graveyards in this parish, two of which are adjoining the Protestant and Catholic Church. The other old graveyards are - : Kilcummer, Bridgetown, Killathy, Ballyhooly, Killisanne and Toumplin graveyard.
    Some of these graveyards are now disused, among them the graveyards at Killasanne and Kilquane. Near the churchyard at Bridgetown are the ruins of an old monastery which has been derelict for many years. Some very ancient tombs and crosses may still be seen there.
    Some date back to the time of Theobald Roche [?] Some of the oldest families in the neighbourhood are buried in this graveyard. There they lie, sleeping their last sleep awaiting the blast from the Archangel's trumpet.
    Many stories and legends are told about these graveyards. The following tale is told about Killathy. It was the time of the Penal Days in Ireland when the Catholics were persecuted, and the priests forbidden to celebrate Mass, that the priest-hunters were hot on the trail of Fr. Leonard who resided in the district. The family Grimes were laying their plans in a house at Ballymaclaurence, Ballyhooly. A fool called "Amadan Peter" who was staying
    Baile Átha hÚlla Theas, Co. Chorcaí
    Frances Lenihan