Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14108)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Áine Ní Luineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in the village of Castletownroche. One forge is situated in the centre of the village and is owned by Mr Hickey. The other is situated at the end of the village and is owned by Mr Roche.
    The roof of Mr Hickey's for is covered with galvanized iron and the roof of Mr Roche's forge is covered with timber and felt. This forge is often renewed by putting new felt on. It has a flat roof sloping gradually to one side in order to carry off the rain.
    They have fires outside the forges for binding wheels and the bellows is a very large one and is worked by the hand. Among the many implements which the smith uses at his work a rasp, a sledge, a hammer, a pincers and an anvil are the most important.
    The smiths shoe horses and repair farm implements such as ploughs harrows etc. Large machines are repaired by the smith in the the space outside the door or in the yard attached to it. The binding of wheels are also done outside, and there is a round stone fixed in the ground on which the wheel is turned when putting on the band.
    In forges you always see a tub of water in which to cool the iron, or shoes or anything they have made. Some farmers come and take this water as a cure for certain diseases in cattle. It is also known to cure chilblains.
    Margaret Cotter
    Baile an Bhóthair, Co. Chorcaí