School: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

1. William Collins and his son Patrick are the only tailors we have in this district. Patrick, after doing his daily rounds as rural Postman, helps the father for the remaining part of the day. They never go to the farmers' houses, making clothes as the tailors in former times did. All this work is done now in the tailor's home.
    These tailors do not stock cloth, but they keep patterns. When a customer selects a suit from the patterns, the tailors send to the manufactures for a suit length which is forwarded without delay. Cloth is not spun or woven locally, but about forty years ago tweeds were manufactured a the Coolbane Mills, a mile away. For Sunday wear the finest and latest pattern tweeds and
    Denis O' Conner