School: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Domhnall Breathnach

1. My father has about an Irish Acre under potatoes each year. Some years he might have a little more, but the average generally is an acre.
    When lea or grass-land is broken up for the potato-crop, the ground is ploughed into ridges early in the spring. After three weeks or so the ridges are 'hacked' with the spade or the grub. The furrows are then ploughed and the manure drawn out if the weather is dry. The earth is brought to a fine [?] by scuffing and flagging. The ground is now ready for the crop.
    The next operation is the sticking of the "sceelauns" or "sets". This is done by means of the spade. A hole is made by the spade in the ridge and the "set" is dropped in. Another "set" is treated in the same way, and this work goes on until all the sets are planted. The
    Joseph Nunan
    John Brennan