School: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Domhnall Breathnach

1. There are two forges in the parish, one of which belongs to John Fitzpatrick and the other to John Crowley. John Fitzpatrick's father and grandfather were smiths. John Crowley's father was a labourer. The forges are situated in the village beside the public road. A stream runs adjacent to both forges.
    There is a similarity between the two forges. They are covered with timber and felt, and there is a large door in each. In each forge is a hob on which the fire is. The bellows is made of metal and is worked by means of a short handle. This bellows was bought at some hardware shop in town. The implements the smith uses are:-
    The anvil, sledge, small hammer, shoeing hammer, wire, rasp, tongs,
    Jeremiah Lane