Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sole and heating the new sole of guttapercha with a red hot iron and sticking both together. The heels were made of the same stuff and had the usual iron tip fastened with tip-nails. Hobnails were also worn on the soles, but the wearer should be careul to keep them away from the fire as the heat would cause the nails to fall out. The uppers were made of leather. Some of the well to do people wore "elastic" for Sunday wear. They were also called "side-springs". They were plain fronted boots without eyelet holes and made of fine quality leather.