Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Curraghs Campaign started about fifty years ago. It was a fight between the landlords and tenants of Ireland for a reduction of rent. The tenants of the Curraghs estate requested their landlord, Mr. Leader, to reduce their rents by thirty per cent. The landlord who cared nothing for the people refused their request so they decided to pay no rent. In a short time they we decreed for the full amount. They did not pay so they were served with a writ to be evicted. The Curraghs people fought bravely against their evictions. On the day before the bailiffs were expected they erected stone walls and placed cars and gates across the roads so as to delay them. The day of the eviction was a memorable one for those who were present. Large crowds of men gathered armed with pikes, bottles and stones. The sherriff and twelve bailiffs arrived accompanied by five hundred armed police. They got a very hot reception when they prceeded to evict the Daly family of