Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field at the eastern side of the Lacca in the farm of Willie O'Connor in Ballybahallow called "Iffreau". When the castle and lands of the Mc Carthy'd in this townland were granted to the Marshalls the district was wooded.
    They made charcoal for the manufacture of gunpowder in this particular field and also in a field of Tom Mc Loughlins across the river Allow. This field is called "Iffrean Deag" It is in the townland of Bawnniore.
    There is a field belonging to Mrs. ned Hannon at the back of Mrs Mary Hannon's named Sciathín. Miss Julia Finn who is over 70 years says that for some reason or another there was no "day at a station held in the house of the family, who lived in a house, that is now Mrs. Mary Hannon's barn.
    After breakfast