Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The "feet water" was not thrown ou until the last member of the household was home. It was then taken outside the door and emptied (not thrown) at the left hand side of the door. The "feet water" or in fact any dirty water was never left inside during the night. The old people made it a point to have a supply of clean spring water inside for the night. it was not considered "right" to go to the well for water after nightfall. The well was always some distance away from the house having a depth of not more than six or seven feet. The feet were never washed on the "flag of the fire" or under the manter-tee. Before going to bed the kitchen was made