Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the direction of one of the (Kiber) Kilberrihert forts. Twenty-five other forts can be seen from it. A doub;e-ringed fort on the same farm is supposed to be an ancient burying-ground. The "good people" were often seen hurling near it. People would never care to pass by the place at night. It is said to be "airy".
    Another fort half in Robert Keane's place and half in Hames Hudner's; can hardly be traved now. A cock used to be heard crowing in it at mid-night. All are circular.
    There is a levelled fort in Mike Sullivan's, Torawaddra. People remember to see a whitethorn tree growing in it that had no thorns. Carmody's who were living there then tried to use it for firing when it was blown down by a storm. It wouldn't so they had to take it out again.
    There is a large fort in Mrs. H. O'Connor's front field. There is supposed to be an underground passage in it. There was an opening found under a large in the front field in Connie Corney's time. There was an attempt made to explore it by