Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

they die.
    There was once a boy by the name of Cronin and he worked above in Kilbarry at Mr Dennehy's. He got a wire about eight o'clock one night that his brother was dead R. i. P. He was driven to Kanturk station got the train at eleven to Banteer for he lived about seven miles from Banteer. He hired a car at Banteer to drive him home. There was a short way to his house three fields from the road and it would mean three miles by car. So he left the car go back and went through the fields. After crossing the first field he heard people coming on after him and he stood aside and waited for them and to his surprise they were three chaps that he knew because it was as bright as the day but he also knew that they were dead. He was going to go back to the road, but a cry started behind at the road and he followed them on. He said he would not wait for the cry. Whe he got in home he fainted.
    Edmond Burke