Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    attendance when an urgent sick call came "what am I to do at all" said he I must go and still these poor people are waiting for the Holy Ashes. "Tell me" what to say father said the clerk and I'll attend to the people while ye go on the sick call. The priest roared at him "You were born a fool and youll die a fool go away out of that and went off to his sick call. The clerk went out to the altar rails and made the sign of the cross with the Holy ashes on each person, kneeling there saying to their amazement "You were born a fool and youll die a fool go away out of that".
  2. One winter's night in the year 1936 A friend of John Falvey was going home from roving. The night was dark but not too dark and the air was still, so still that not a branch moved. Approaching Ballyrushin cross
    Irene Buckley
    Jack Sheehan