Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We all go in a circle with one in the middle. Then we sing sally, sally, water sprinkle in the pan die sally, die sally, your young man choose to the east choose to the west and now choose the pretty girl you love best. Then she chooses some girl and they both go in and we say "Now they are married and I wish you happy joy the first little girl and the second little boy two years after the son and the daughter old lady hop out of the water. "The first one comes out, and it is repeated all over again.
  2. London Bridges is another game which we play and this is how we play it. Two girls stand face to face making a bridge by holding each other's hands and they choose two gifts silver or gold. The remainder of the girls go one behind the other