School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

1. The story is told in this district of a man named Jermiah O'Keeffe who lived at Knockavadra - a townland to the west of Beeing. One night, after coming home from the fair he found that his two horses had gone astray during the day. He said that he would eat his supper and then go and search for them. When he had eaten he took down a storm lantern and lit it. Then he prepared to go out. Immediately the cock - who was kept in a "coob" behind the door - flew down and began to crow.
    They took this as a warning not to venture out. After a little while they rose to go but again the cock began to crow. Then they heard a strange noise like the galloping of horses and the "cracking" of whips. When this was over they went to the door and the cock did not interfere.
    It is strongly believed that it was the "Good People" who went through the yard and that the cock did not want the man to meet them.
    Mr John O' Connell
    Leacain Darach, Co. Chorcaí