School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. In this district boys make whistles out of empty thread reels. They cut off one of the verges and tie light rubber over the hole at the end. Then they blow in through the other end and it makes a kind of music.
    They make hurleys out of sticks which grow beside a stream. Those sticks are turned at the bottom of the first shoot and excellant hurleys can be made from them if they are well "dressed".
    They make snares for catching rabbits. First they buy snare-wire, which can be obtained at any hard-ware shop. Then they get six wires each about one foot and a half long. They put a nail in each end so as to twist them. They separate the wires on one end and put the other end through through the hole. Next they twist cords and tie them to this end. On the end of the cord they make a loop. In this they put a stick which is known as the "peg" and is used for keeping the snare staked to the ground, so that the rabbit could not carry it away.