School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. People made candles in this district many years ago. Some of those they used themselves while others they sold.
    They used to get tallow out of dead cattle, sheep, and goats. This they melted in a vessel on the fire. Having secured a mould they cut the wick a certain length and put into it. They held the wick in the centre of the mould while they pour in the tallow. When it got hard they put it into warm water so as to soften it. Then they took it out and let it harden again. When many candles were burned all the small pieces that were left were melted again and large candles made of them.
    The old peope in the locality say that those candles were better, cheaper, and more servicable than those of to-day.
    Mr J. O' Callaghan
    Banteer, Co. Cork