School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

1. Many travellers call to our house during the year but "Mary the Dogs" calls more often than any them. She is dressed nearly altogether in bags. She has a skirt and shawl made of bags. She has a bag on her back in which she keeps bread, potatoes and other articles of food. She makes tea in every house she goes into. Sometimes she wears no shoes.
    She got this name because she used to carry a dog with her long ago. The dog died and she still carried him on her back in a bag. When the Guards heard this they came to where she was and took the dog off her.
    She would not take a penny from anybody with a hen on it. She is now about seventy years of age, but, she is able to travel about from one house to another yet. When she has to go to Mallow or anywhere else she travels by train.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mr J. Bride