Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some birds give signs as to whether the weather would be good or bad. When swallows are flying low it is a sign of rain. When the rooks are on the side of a ditch it is a sign of bad weather. When the seagulls are seen is a sign of storm and rain. When the curlews are crying it is a sign of rain. When the heron is seen going up the river it is a sign of rain. It is said the heron goes up river to fish down in the flood.
    Many stories are told in this district about the robin's red breast. This particular is current with the peasantry.
    When the Jews were searching for Our Lord He passed by a field where a man was sowing wheat. Soon the wheat sprang up by a miracle. The robin then came and rubbed his breast on the drops of blood which Our Lord left behind. This made his breast red as it is today. Then the soldiers came along and asked the robin if he had seen a man passing lately but the robin replied "Not since the wheat was sown." Then they thought
    Mrs O' Connell
    Cill an Mhaí, Co. Chorcaí