Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Coiscéim na Caillí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a king there long ago and he had a very nice daughter. At the same time there was a big fish in the sea called a monster. This monster came inland once in seven years. Every time he should get one of the king's daughters or if he did not he would destroy everything in the palace. It was this girl's time now and she was down near the sea waiting for the monster . A very strong man passed by and he told her not to be afraid. When the monster landed he told the man to go away. The man said to the monster that he would not and he said if he wanted to kill the girl he should kill himself first. Then the man and the monster had a fight and the monster was beaten and he went back again. But he said to the princess to be ready for the next day. The strong man put him back the second day. He said he would come again. The man killed him on the third day. The princess was very glad and
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Tim J. Casey