Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Coiscéim na Caillí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in olden times but people called "Sheebens" went around the country selling goods. People went to the nearest town to make purchases. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass but not to such an extent now. Groceries was the principal thing sold. Eggs were given in exchange for goods. Often cows were taken in exchange for goods in my district. Labour was also given in exchange for goods. "Tick" meant to get goods on credit. "Boot" meant to give something with an article to make it equal to another article. "Earnest" was some of the price paid for an animal when sold. People considered it unlucky to transact business on Wednesday; Monday and Friday. The markets were held at "[?]" and Kiskeam in former times but "[?]" market is held in Newmarket. Pedlars and dealers in rags and feathers still visit this district. The various coins are known by the following names: The Shilling is called a "Bob", the sixpence a "Tanner", the Pound a "Quid" or a note. A four-shilling piece and a five shilling piece are gone out of
        1. trádáil
    Patrick T. Casey